Legal notice

Für den Inhalt verantwortlich:

5CL e.U. (Inhaber: Mag. Thomas Barmüller)
Mariahilfer Straße 1d, 3. Stock, Tür 13, 1060 Vienna, Austria
Mobiltelefon: +43 664 394 28 02
Festnetz-Tel.Nr.: +43 1 5857000 111
Fax-Nr.: +43 1 5857000 99
Email: office@5cl.eu

Firmenbuchnummer: 436912 v
Firmenbuchgericht: Handelsgericht Wien
UID: ATU69230049

Bankverbindung:
Erste Bank
IBAN: AT80 2011 1828 7759 4900
BIC: GIBAATWWXXX

Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen (AGB)

 

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT ISSUED BY 5CL e.U. (OWNER: THOMAS BARMÜLLER)

5CL shall comply with all relevant statutory provisions on data privacy. Personal data provided by the customer, such as name, address and email address, will solely be processed and stored for handling the order and for customer care. 5CL will only disclose the data to relevant service providers (third parties) such as credit card companies, banks and the postal service, for the purpose of fulfilling its contractual duties. With the above exception, the personal data of the customer will not be disclosed to third parties without the customer’s express consent, which may be revoked at any time.
No cookies are placed by 5CL on the customer’s computer via 5CL’s online shop. 5CL does not use tracking programs (such as Google Analytics).
Customers may place orders even without logging in and without creating a customer account.

In addition, we would like to inform you about the following details regarding data protection:
We have created this privacy statement (version 09.01.2019) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

AUTOMATIC DATA STORAGE

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time
  • in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

According to Article 6 (1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such information may be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never transmit confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

RIGHTS ACCORDING TO DATA PROTECTION ORDINANCE

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to report (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to cancellation (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to be informed – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the limitation of processing (Article 19 
DSGVO)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)

Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DSGVO)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

TLS ENCRYPTION WITH HTTPS

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer security by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

COOKIES

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between a web browser and a web server, but is completely meaningless to the web browser and only becomes important for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping basket.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (such as Google Analytics).

Exemplary cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiry time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • For example, GA1.2.1326744211.152111092112

There are three categories of cookies: cookies that are essential to ensure the basic functionality of the Website, functional cookies that ensure the performance of the Website, and targeted cookies that improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

SEE COOKIE SETTINGS AND DELETE COOKIES

If you would like to know which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites placed on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete or deactivate cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for this varies depending on your browser, it is best to search the manual in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

 

INSTRUCTIONS ON WITHDRAWAL / CANCELLATION ISSUED BY 5CL e.U. (OWNER: THOMAS BARMÜLLER)

The goods offered by 5CL are solely produced according to the customer’s specifications and are clearly tailored to the personal requirements of the customer. The customer shall provide the necessary specifications during the order process.

Specifically, book spines are embossed with words and symbols submitted by the customer, which 5CL is responsible for producing, but whose content 5CL does not check.

That constitutes an exception governed by law (Section 18 of the Austrian Act on Distance and Off-Premises Transactions (FAGG)), pursuant to which the customer does not have a right of withdrawal or cancellation.

 

Informationspflicht lt. §5 E-Commerce Gesetz, §14 Unternehmensgesetzbuch bzw. §63 Gewerbeordnung und Offenlegungspflicht lt. §25 Mediengesetz:

Informationen zu E-Commerce und Mediengesetz

Website – Gestaltung und Design

Andreas Kuffner – www.dakuffi.at

Website – Programmierung

Thomas Oppl – www.oppl.com

 

Download GTC as PDF
GTC last amended on January 9th 2019.